top of page

Paper Sewing Pattern

The Chelsea blouse plays with the codes of the Maison Fauve wardrobe: the pretty sleeves, the fall of the folds renewed with the assembly of the raglan sleeves. The pattern allows you several finishes: the front can be pleated or not, gathered and buttoned cuffs or plain cuffs, and to vary the difficulty you can play with your fabrics and patterns. It is as nice tucked into your trousers as it is out, its cut is slightly fitted, for a structured, feminine and comfortable fit.

 

Sewing Level: intermediate, the technical aspects are creating the pleats on the front bust and the shoulders, the rip stop slit with the cuff assembly and the installation of the neckline bias.

 

Size: The pattern goes from a UK size 6 (34) to  24 (52).

SEWING MARGINS ARE INCLUDED (1 CM).

Size

Emilie, Amanda and Cathy wear Chelsea in UK size 8 (36) and Vanina in size 20 (48).

Mesures vêtement fini6.348.3610.3812.4014.4216.4418.4620.4822.5024.52
Chest9296100104108112116120126132
Bottom104108112116120126128132138144
Across shoulders34353637383940414243
Sleeve length67,368,168,969,770,571,27272,873,674,4
Arm width40,841,943,142,245,446,647,748,851,353,6
From shoulder to bottom height60,561,562,563,564,565,566,567,568,870

 

Supplies

- 20 cm of iron-on interfacing for pieces 4 and 7
- 2 buttons about 10-15 mm in diameter, for the version with the bottom buttoned cuff
- Fabric for a width of 140 cm:
UK Size 6-18 (34-46): 150 cm
20-24 (48-52): 165 cm

Choice of fabric: light weight fabrics (80 to 160 g/m2) with more or less hold depending on the desired finish for the folds. Be careful, your fabric must mark well with an iron and not deform too much: viscose, tencel, cotton, crepe, poplin, satin, or twill. Openwork fabrics will also be suitable for this style, especially since the neckline band is made with a bias. 

 

Tutorial- Yo u can find a step by step video of the pattern on Maison Fauve's YouTube channel as well as in the tutorial section of the blog.

Chelsea Blouse Sewing Pattern by Maison Fauve

SKU: NFSS649
£17.00Price

    RELATED PRODUCTS